Season 1999 Underleague

Final Statistics by Team


Pre-Raphaelites

Curves

Journals

Mothers

Magazines

Roses

Anarchists

Giants

B'Stormers

Brains
Overleague Stats
Middleleague Stats













Pre-Raphaelite Baseball Club
1st Place Underleague
(92-70)
Pre-Raphaelites
PITCHERS			ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
James Collinson			3.52	215	88	129	14	9	
Richard Dixon			3.68	208	78	108	13	11	
N.B. Hunt			4.21	184	70	114	17	11	
Jake Millais			3.72	179	89	109	13	11	
William Michael Rossetti	3.14	169	79	105	9	1	
Dante Gabriel Rossetti		3.66	192	77	132	12	12	
Frederick Stephens		4.01	193	87	113	8	14	
Thomas Woolner			2.73	89	32	57	6	1	
PRB Pitchers			3.54	1429	600	867	92	70	

BATTERS				POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Oliver Brown			OF	.250	647	164	17	65	
Ford Maddox Brown		CF	.260	531	136	16	56	
Edward Burne-Jones		2B	.200	490	99	11	49	
Fanny (Sarah Cox) Cornworth	LF	.240	406	99	4	36	
James Leathart			IF	.250	425	104	8	24	
William Morris			1B	.280	520	144	8	59	
Jane Morris			IF/C	.340	391	134	2	75	
William Scott			3B	.310	638	196	59	133	
Elizabeth Siddal		SS	.300	381	115	8	64	
Charles Swinburne		C	.320	369	118	33	83	
Maria Zambaco			RF	.240	398	95	11	57	
Pitchers 1999 Pre-Raphaelites	P	.170	636	110	3	23	
PRB Batters				.260	5832	1514	180	724	


Sweepland Curves
2nd Place Underleague
(90-72)
Curves
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Knuckle Ball		3.31	193	81	125	19	12	
Breaking Ball		4.00	108	50	61	6	4	
Epicycloid		4.11	197	98	143	8	4	
Hyperbola		3.73	176	66	111	11	8	
Kappa Curve		4.22	190	71	117	14	11	
Parabola		4.03	181	95	123	12	8	
Plateua Curves		4.07	177	59	114	10	9	
Spiral of Archimedes	3.97	188	79	107	10	16	
Curve Pitchers		3.74	1410	599	901	90	72	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
 Astroid		1B	.260	494	130	12	54	
 Cardioid		C	.210	439	93	7	24	
 Cartesian Oval		2B	.240	648	153	10	67	
 Cycloid		3B	.240	467	111	15	58	
 Devil's Curve		SS	.330	411	134	3	62	
 Durer's Shell Curves	LF	.290	658	191	13	73	
 Involute of a Circle	RF	.270	413	111	4	40	
 Lituus			IF	.250	398	101	11	51	
 Talbot's Curve		IF/OF	.280	531	148	11	58	
 Trifolium		OF	.300	400	122	33	81	
 Witch of Agnesi	IF/OF	.340	360	121	66	123	
Pitchers 1999 Curves	P	.150	626	95	0	24	
Curve Batters			.258	5845	1510	185	715	


Numidia Journals
3rd Place Underleague
(86-76)
Journalists
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Christine Amanpour	3.25	194	78	121	13	10	
James Gordon Bennett	3.30	199	94	127	10	16	
Katherine Graham	3.66	172	68	109	9	14	
Horace Greeley		3.60	100	37	74	7	2	
Henry R. Luce		3.70	192	63	116	11	9	
Janet Malcolm		3.41	198	76	119	15	9	
Mary McGrory		4.00	171	70	98	11	7	
Mark Twain		3.67	201	80	139	10	9	
Journal Pitchers	3.48	1427	566	903	86	76	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Charles Coffin		CF	.270	508	135	27	77	
Benjamin Day		RF	.260	657	170	21	67	
William Lloyd Garrison	LF	.260	414	109	6	24	
Edward R. Murrow	C	.250	465	117	10	48	
Adolph Simon Ochs	IF	.250	536	135	6	37	
James Otis		OF	.280	628	179	59	162	
Louis Pulitzer		IF/OF	.250	354	89	8	37	
Ernie Pyle		1B	.260	360	95	16	62	
Henry Jarvis Raymond	SS	.230	382	88	13	61	
Albert D. Richardson	2B	.320	397	127	33	73	
Ida Bell Wells		3B	.220	401	87	0	24	
Pitchers 1999 Journals	P	.150	628	96	1	19	
Journal Batters			.249	5730	1427	200	691	



Motherland Mothers
4th Place Underleague
(83-79)
Mothers
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Lillian Farmer		4.40	180	74	103	10	15	
Naomi Ginsberg		3.65	195	73	82	7	16	
Mother Goose		3.59	178	75	124	14	10	
Lydia Lawrence		3.54	221	90	130	9	8	
Joan Mapplethorpe	3.75	173	76	111	10	13	
Franziska Nietzsche	4.03	116	37	63	4	3	
Aurelia Plath		3.34	202	77	169	17	6	
Mother Theresa		4.12	188	73	104	12	8	
Mother Pitchers		3.76	1453	575	886	83	79	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Freud Amalie		1B	.220	398	86	3	33	
Rose Cain		SS	.240	486	115	14	55	
Henrietta Crosby	RF	.300	601	179	71	158	
Rose Laverne		2B	.270	505	136	6	52	
Louise Miller		OF	.240	421	101	2	18	
Getrude Ochs		C	.280	388	107	12	61	
Delia Rexroth		IF/OF	.250	382	96	7	46	
Frances P Rossetti	IF/C	.260	370	96	14	49	
Rose Schwartz		3B	.290	655	193	23	63	
Anna Weinstein		CF	.330	388	126	23	82	
May Williams		LF	.270	543	144	15	54	
Pitchers 1999 Mothers	p	.140	632	90	3	12	
Mother Batters			.255	5769	1469	193	683	




Littleton Magzines
5th Place Underleague
(81-81)
Small Magazines
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Caterpillar		3.51	182	69	111	11	11	
Hollywood Telescope	4.47	177	72	70	8	13	
Io			4.08	181	70	126	15	6	
Let There Be Light	4.10	191	60	117	5	15	
New Vision		3.83	108	24	64	7	4	
Nommo			3.67	189	70	128	17	10	
Soulbook		3.57	207	75	111	9	10	
Yardbird Reader		3.77	184	78	122	9	12	
Magazine Pitchers	3.77	1419	518	849	81	81	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Antioch Review		3B	.200	480	98	5	39	
Anvil			SS	.320	387	124	12	48	
Big Table		LF	.280	647	180	24	81	
Black Mtn Review	OF	.290	525	153	12	52	
Dust			2B	.230	388	89	7	47	
Folder			C	.230	404	95	2	35	
Poetry			RF	.240	366	88	16	54	
Salmugundi		1b	.260	491	129	25	82	
Shenandoah		CF	.260	364	95	9	50	
Trobar			IF	.280	623	177	70	146	
Yugen			IF/C	.270	422	113	5	20	
Pitchers 1999 Magazines	p	.140	614	84	9	49	
Magazine Batters		.250	5711	1425	196	703	



Dharma Roses
6th Place (tie) Underleague
(79-83)
Beat Women

PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Mary Carney		3.56	182	71	122	11	9	
Carolyn Cassady		3.53	181	62	105	16	9	
Ann Charters		4.32	100	46	60	3	3	
Mardou Fox		4.13	194	81	119	10	12	
Joyce Johnson		3.68	186	88	117	10	13	
Tanya Merrill		3.72	213	77	130	9	6	
Kim Thompson		3.88	188	68	122	13	14	
Janine Pommie Vega	4.47	159	49	97	7	17	
Rose Pitchers		3.71	1403	542	872	79	83	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Joyce Vollmer Adams	IF/C	.290	608	175	59	131	
Elise Cowen		RF	.280	405	112	16	54	
Brenda Frazer		IF	.240	433	102	13	28	
Naomi Ginsberg		OF	.280	657	181	19	64	
Diana Hansen		2B	.230	384	90	10	50	
Joan Haverty		C	.330	391	130	11	59	
LuAnne Henderson	1B	.260	554	141	5	54	
Jan Kerouac		3B	.300	529	157	17	84	
Joanne Kyger		CF	.220	491	110	7	50	
Edie Parker		SS	.250	379	96	11	52	
Anne Waldman		LF	.280	384	109	11	65	
Pitchers 1999 Roses	P	.160	640	99	4	30	
Rose Batters			.257	5855	1502	183	721	


Armageddonia Anarchists
7th Place Underleague
(78-84)
Political Anarchists
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Mikhail Bakunin		4.46	123	36	58	3	9	
Francesco Ferrer	3.92	186	66	106	13	10	
Paul Goodman		3.05	195	58	128	18	8	
Joe Hill		4.47	175	81	107	9	10	
Peter Kropotkin		4.76	187	75	101	10	13	
Pierre-Joseph Proudhon	4.02	233	93	146	6	11	
Emiliano Zapata		3.87	207	77	124	6	12	
Clara Zetkin		3.74	190	69	135	13	11	
Anarchist Pitchers	4.13	1496	555	905	78	84	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Mumia Abu-Jamal		RF	.270	373	100	15	68	
Murray Bookchin		C	.300	397	118	21	59	
Voltairine DeCleyre	IF/C	.280	372	106	15	86	
Sam Dolgoff		1B	.290	651	190	26	84	
Buenventura Durruti	SS	.230	476	109	19	62	
Elizabeth Flynn		IF	.270	519	138	3	50	
Emma Goldman		LF	.220	359	78	15	51	
Bill Haywood		OF	.270	494	131	12	61	
Errico Malatesta	CF	.260	392	101	6	43	
Nicola Sacco		3B	.260	411	105	1	20	
Bartolemeo Vanzetti	2B	.280	610	168	48	96	
Pitchers 1999 Anarchists P	.130	621	81	3	17	
Anarchist Batters		.251	5675	1425	184	697	




Cisco Giants
8th Place Underleague
(75-87)
Writers
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Beowulf			3.39	215	68	134	7	8	
OrsonS. Card		3.84	178	69	111	10	10	
Anton Chekov		3.77	186	71	119	13	14	
Peter Davison		3.35	188	78	110	11	11	
Thomas Hardy		3.36	182	68	129	13	9	
W.Somerset Maugham	4.61	123	46	53	4	2	
A.A. Milne		3.65	202	78	143	8	18	
Assia Wevill		4.75	180	79	107	9	15	
Giant Pitchers		3.77	1454	557	906	75	87	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Douglas Adams		2B	.360	383	139	20	67	
Arthur Conan Doyle	CF	.210	371	78	18	60	
H. Rider Haggard	C	.290	624	182	51	114	
Ben Johnson		OF	.220	474	103	4	33	
Ursula Leguin		LF	.260	513	135	13	56	
Ira Levin		IF	.250	434	107	7	22	
Cotton Mather		1B	.260	401	105	2	33	
Herman Melville		SS	.290	531	155	23	77	
Moche Latte		IF	.210	372	79	8	39	
Philip Sidney		3B	.270	373	99	13	57	
Edmund Spencer		RF	.270	649	178	15	56	
Pitchers 1999 Giants	P	.140	634	88	3	30	
Giant Batters			.251	5759	1448	177	644	


Mindland Brains
Last Place (tie) Place Underleague
(73-89)
Scientists
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Bruno Bettelheim	4.22	190	71	124	8	15	
A.A. Brill		3.53	242	84	135	10	15	
F.J. Gall		4.10	134	54	73	2	7	
Friedrich Goltz		2.95	198	87	140	12	5	
Carlton Jung		4.12	201	73	103	9	15	
Heinz Kohut		4.08	183	62	102	6	17	
Jan Perkinje		3.49	188	67	103	11	8	
Wilhelm Reich		3.33	189	77	118	15	7	
Brain Pitchers		3.87	1525	575	898	73	89	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Hans Berger		IF	.280	636	175	16	53	
Pierre-Paul Broca	2B	.230	424	98	6	18	
Erik Erikson		1B	.280	397	112	14	52	
Gustav Fechner		3B	.320	395	126	11	54	
Marie-Jean-Paul FlourensOF	.210	496	102	12	64	
Walter F. Freeman	CF	.260	373	98	20	62	
John Fulton		RF	.230	357	83	11	42	
William McDougall	SS	.270	518	138	7	48	
Egas Moniz		LF	.300	347	103	60	116	
Hermann Munk		IF/C	.260	529	137	6	45	
Wilder Penfield		C	.250	648	164	16	78	
Pitchers 1999 Brains	p	.140	618	84	0	16	
Brain Batters			.247	5738	1420	179	648	


Bigtopia Barnumstormers
Last Place (tie) Underleague
(73-89)
Circus Acts
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Jonathan R. Bass	4.43	193	89	100	7	18	
Alfredo Codona		3.87	186	63	112	10	13	
Grock			4.80	180	75	118	8	18	
Etta Lake		2.72	185	66	119	17	8	
Stratton		2.97	118	39	66	3	1	
Vantile			3.21	196	70	118	14	10	
Thomas Wilkinson	3.77	196	61	112	9	14	
Lucia Zarate		4.24	206	82	120	5	7	
B'Stormer Pitchers	3.80	1460	545	865	73	89	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
George Augur		C	.230	420	96	9	27	
Eli Bowen		LF	.210	376	79	3	32	
Jane Campbell		OF	.230	626	143	10	38	
James W. Coffey		3B	.250	380	95	14	51	
Francesco A. Lentini	CF	.250	504	125	14	46	
Jean&Jacques Libbera	1B	.250	364	92	18	53	
 Ma Phoon		SS	.260	618	158	66	136	
Ivannow Orloff		IF/C	.340	399	137	5	50	
Theodore Peteroff	IF	.260	399	103	5	31	
Charles B. Tripp	RF	.250	502	124	14	58	
Billy Wells		2B	.200	466	92	5	38	
Pitchers 1999 B'Stormers P	.150	611	92	20	61	
B'Stormer Batters		.236	5665	1336	183	621	







top
CBA menu
Cosmic Baseball Association- 1999 Underleague Final Stats By Team
http://www.cosmicbaseball.com/99ul.html
Published: September 30, 1999
Copyright © 1999 by the Cosmic Baseball Association
email: editor@cosmicbaseball.com
710.2