1999 Cosmic Teams
Links are to the 1999 Cosmic Team Rosters
OVERLEAGUE
Pisces
Ionians
Beats
Virgins
Presidents
Warriors
MIDDLELEAGUE
Dragons
Vanguards
Bohemians
Capitalists
Superbas
Woodsox
Poetics
Busriders
UNDERLEAGUE
Pre-Raphaelites
B'Stormers
Journals
Giants
Anarchists
Brains
Roses
Magazines
Curveballs
Mothers

Italics= new team


Season 1999 Final Cosmic Team Standings
OVERLEAGUE WON LOST PCT GB BA ERA
Paradise Pisces 97 65 .599   .259 3.10
Alphatown Ionians 80 82 .494 17 .247 3.64
Vestal Virgins 79 83 .488 18 .261 3.94
Washington Presidents 78 84 .481 19 .248 3.67
Wonderland Warriors 77 85 .475 20 .236 3.93
Dharma Beats 75 87 .463 22 .256 3.70
             
MIDDLELEAGUE WON LOST PCT GB BA ERA
Eden Bohemians 88 74 .543   .250 4.00
Telecity Superbas 87 75 .537 1 .257 3.46
Bolex Poetics 87 75 .537 1 .245 3.61
Heartland Capitalists 82 80 .506 6 .253 3.65
Psychedelphia Woodsox 80 82 .494 8 .251 4.00
Bhutan Vanguards 78 84 .481 10 .247 3.82
Delta Dragons 78 84 .481 10 .252 3.66
Pranktown Busriders 67 95 .414 21 .245 3.66
             
UNDERLEAGUE WON LOST PCT GB BA ERA
Pre-Raphaelites 92 70 .568   .260 3.54
Sweepland Curves 90 72 .556 2 .258 3.74
Numidia Journals 86 76 .531 6 .249 3.48
Motherland Mothers 83 79 .512 9 .255 3.76
Littleton Magazines 81 81 .500 11 .250 3.77
Dharma Roses 79 83 .488 13 .257 3.71
Armageddonia Anarchists 78 84 .481 14 .251 4.13
Cisco Giants 75 87 .463 17 .251 3.77
Bigtopia B'stormers 73 89 .451 19 .236 3.80
Mindland Brains 73 89 .451 19 .247 3.87
             

1999 Cosmic Game Reports




1999 Statistics

1999 Cosmic Players
1999 Players, Coaches, Managers, Owners
NOTE: A new browser window opens with this link.
Available 1999 Cosmic Player Plates:
Note: Individual Cosmic Player Plates will be published online during the season.

Maria Agnesi (Mathematician; Sweepland Curves)

William Allingham (Poet/Diarist; Pre-Raphaelite Baseball Club)

David Amram (Musician; Dharma Beats)

Kenneth Anger (Filmmaker; Bolex Poetics)

Helena Blavatsky (Occultist, Vestal Virgins)

Ray Bremser (Poet, Dharma Beats)

Rose Cain (Mother of James, Motherland Mothers)

Tina Akers Compton (Teenager, Vestal Virgins)

Maya Deren (Filmmaker, Bolex Poetics)

Lillian Farmer (Mother of Frances, Motherland Mothers)

Amalie Freud (Mother of Sigmund, Motherland Mothers)

Kelsey Grammer (Actor, Paradise Pisces)

Joan Mapplethorpe (Mother of Robert, Motherland Mothers)

Francis Marion (Patriot General, Wonderland Warriors)

Louise Miller (Mother of Henry, Motherland Mothers)

Gertrude Ochs (Mother of Philip, Motherland Mothers)

Delia Rexroth (Mother of Kenneth, Motherland Mothers)

Rose Schwartz (Mother of Delmore, Motherland Mothers)

Bobby Unser (Automobile Racer, Paradise Pisces)

Anna Weinstein (Mother of Nathanael West, Motherland Mothers)

Vanessa Williams (Miss America 1984a, Paradise Pisces)




1999 Rookies:
The following individuals have been drafted
as rookies from the draft pool

Mumia Abu-Jamal, RF (Anarchists)
Muhammad Ali, OF (Woodsox)
David Amram, P (Beats)
Vernon Baker, P (Warriors)
Michael Berliner, IF (Capitalists)
Helena Blavatsky, CF (Virgins)
Ray Bremser, 3B (Beats)
Andrew Breton, 1B (Bohemians)
Lila Brik, P (Virgins)
Oliver Madox Brown, OF (Pre-Raphaelites)
Drew Carey, 1B (Superbas)
Rudolf Carnap, SS (Ionians)
Mary Carney, P (Roses)
Steve Case, 3B (Capitalists)
Helene Cixous, 3B (Virgins)
Tina Akers Compton, Rightfield (Virgins)
Philip Condit, OF (Capitalists)
Kelsey Grammer, P (Pisces)
Crazy Horse, IF (Warriors)
Michael Dell, P (Capitalists)
Diane De Rooy, Coach (Roses)
Richard Diebenkorn, RF (Vanguards)
Francesco Ferrer, P (Anarchists)
George Fisher, P (Capitalists)
Gordon Onslow Ford, SS (Vanguards)
Brenda Frazer, IF (Roses)
Brian Frye, OF (Poetics)
Philip Glass, OF (Dragons)
David Hale, OF (Warriors)
Jasper Johns, 2B (Vanguards)
Charles Krulak, GM (Warriors)
Joanne Kyger, CF (Roses)
Ricki Lake, 2B (Superbas)
Noah Lampert, 2B (Dragons)
Mocha Latte, IF (Giants)
Charles Lee, C/IF (Capitalists)
Ira Levin, IF (Giants)
Francis Marion, SS (Warriors)
Joyce Maynard, OF (Bohemians)
Jack Micheline, P (Beats)
Tina Modotti, CF (Vanguards)
Lee Mullican, C (Vanguards)
Keith Olbermann, GM (Superbas)
Woolfgang Paalen, LF (Vanguards)
Leonard Peikoff, 1B (Capitalists)
John Pepper, C (Capitalists)
Georges Perec, 2B (Bohemians)
Eckhard Pfeiffer, P (Capitalists)
Lewis Platt, GM (Capitalists)
Elvis Presley, CF (Dragons)
Laura Prepon, 3B (Superbas)
Robert Rauschenberg, IF (Vanguards)
Rainer M. Rilke, P (Bohemians)
Jerry Springer, P (Superbas)
Frederick Stephens, P (Pre-Raphaelites)
Toru Takemitsu, IF (Dragons)
Benjamin Tucker, Field Manager (Anarchists)
J.P. Vega, P (Roses)
Bobby Unser, 2B (Pisces)
Anne Waldman, LF (Roses)
John Welch, LF (Capitalists)
Vanessa Williams, P (Pisces)






1999 Post-Season

Subleague Series

Pre-Raphaelite Baseball Club (P.R.B.) Wins Series (3-0)

Best of Five Games Began October 1, 1999   P.R.B. vs Eden Bohemians


Game 1
P.R.B. @ Eden Bohemians
Pre-Raphaelites lead series, 1-0.
Winning Pitcher: Thomas Woolner; Losing Pitcher: Edgar A. Poe



Game 2
P.R.B. @ Eden Bohemians
Pre-Raphaelites lead series, 2-0.
Winning Pitcher: Dante Rossetti; Losing Pitcher: Antonin Artaud



Game 3
Eden Bohemians @ P.R.B.
Pre-Raphaelites Win Series, 3-0
Winning Pitcher: William Rossetti; Losing Pitcher: Kelsey Grammer



The Pre-Raphaelites will meet the Paradise Pisces in Cosmic Universal Series XVIII which began on Thanksgiving Day (November 25).

Cosmic Universal Series XVIII

Best of Seven Games. Begins November 25, 1999








top
CBA menu


Season 1999 Main Plate
URL: http://www.cosmicbaseball.com/99season.html
Archived: December 19, 1999
Copyright © 1999 by the Cosmic Baseball Association
email: editor@cosmicbaseball.com

710.2