Season 1999 Middleleague

Final Statistics by Team


Bohemians

Superbas

Poetics

Capitalists

Woodsox

Dragons

Vanguards

Busriders
Overleague Stats
Underleague Stats













Eden Bohemians
1st Place Middleleague
(88-74)
Writers
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Chiuna Achebe		3.68	171	70	136	17	8	
Antonin Artaud		4.76	68	38	57	5	5	
Harry Crosby		4.06	213	82	100	9	12	
Edgar Allan Poe		3.75	204	79	123	14	7	
Theodore Rilke		3.56	167	76	109	7	18	
Delmore Schwartz	3.26	185	77	125	14	7	
Derek Walcott		2.63	216	78	134	13	12	
Nathanael West		3.99	167	55	110	9	5	
Bohemian Pitchers	3.46	1391	555	894	88	74	


BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Andre Breton		1B	.220	372	82	10	49	
Miguelde Cervantes	SS	.280	372	103	3	36	
Gustave Flaubert	IF/C	.330	368	120	12	66	
Ernest Hemingway	RF	.280	608	170	56	116	
Franz Kafka		3B	.260	509	133	7	43	
Ring Lardner		CF	.260	406	105	8	37	
Sinclair Lewis		C	.250	340	84	13	46	
Joyce Maynard		OF	.260	643	167	24	78	
Yukio Mishima		LF	.280	372	104	18	69	
Georges Perek		2B	.280	550	151	22	69	
Virginia Woolf		IF/OF	.220	496	111	11	56	
Pitchers 1999 Bohemians	P	.140	629	87	3	19	
Bohemian Batters		.250	5665	1417	187	684	

Telecity Superbas
2nd Place Middleleague
(87-75)
Television Personalities
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Gillian Anderson	3.93	199	67	118	11	5	
Johnny Carson		4.43	185	72	115	7	13	
Tom Green		3.33	200	77	113	18	7	
Tea Leoni		4.25	201	58	111	12	10	
Soledad O'Brien		4.70	178	71	93	6	16	
Jerry Seinfeld		3.74	224	87	139	13	11	
Phil Silvers		3.55	208	68	114	11	7	
Jerry Springer		3.32	103	38	69	9	5	
Superba Pitchers	4.00	1498	538	872	87	74	


BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Christina Applegate	CF	.290	377	111	19	96	
Lucille Ball		IF/C	.280	391	110	11	61	
Joey Bishop		RF	.290	472	138	13	68	
Drew Carey		1B	.330	391	130	33	65	
Jackie Gleason		LF	.200	489	97	12	54	
Ricki Lake		2B	.270	653	174	28	90	
Jay Leno		C	.250	384	95	5	45	
David Letterman		OF	.240	526	127	8	50	
Ozzie Nelson		SS	.260	401	103	0	35	
Conan O'Brien		IF	.280	635	175	62	131	
Laura Prepon		3B	.280	432	121	8	36	
Pitchers 1999 Superbas	P	.170	632	106	1	14	
Superba Batters			.257	5783	1487	200	745	


Heartland Capitalists
4th Place Middleleague
(82-80)
Captains of Industry
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
James Barksdale		4.42	163	61	108	11	10	
Andrew Carnegie		3.72	191	83	132	12	3	
Michael Dell		3.77	215	92	142	13	10	
George Fisher		3.58	206	61	114	9	14	
Andy Gross		3.99	167	80	90	9	13	
Philip Knight		3.77	105	45	61	3	3	
Eckhard Pfeiffer	4.00	153	75	107	12	14	
George Soros		3.84	190	96	127	13	13	
Capitalist Pitchers	3.65	1390	593	881	82	80	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Berline			IF	.220	433	97	8	34	
Steven Case		3B	.320	633	200	63	144	
Philip Condit		OF	.270	371	99	22	59	
Bill Gates		RF	.320	412	130	28	79	
Howard Hughes		SS	.260	385	98	10	49	
Lee Iacocca		CF	.230	383	90	10	51	
Charles Lee		C/OF	.240	493	117	13	48	
Gordon E. Moore		2B	.290	409	120	9	61	
Leonard Peikoff		1B	.200	477	93	9	40	
John Pepper		C	.280	654	181	26	70	
John Welch		LF	.270	531	141	13	55	
Pitchers 1999 CapitalistsP	.170	621	104	4	19	
Capitalist Batters		.253	5802	1470	215	709	



Psychedelphia Woodsox
5thd Place Middleleague
(80-82)
1960s Personalities
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Eldridge Cleaver	4.18	168	79	95	15	11	
Abbie Hoffman		3.84	197	75	97	7	6	
Timothy Leary		4.13	122	37	74	3	1	
Charles Manson		3.12	193	66	127	16	11	
Phil Ochs		4.15	182	81	110	12	14	
Jerry Rubin		4.23	198	71	114	6	10	
Twiggy			4.15	191	81	114	13	13	
Tran Van Tra		4.48	183	73	98	8	16	
Woodsox Pitchers	4.00	1434	563	829	80	82	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Mohammad Ali		OF	.230	363	84	10	48	
Angela Davis		LF	.260	630	165	58	117	
Betty Friedan		IF/C	.260	500	128	7	59	
Ho Chi Minh		1B	.250	423	104	9	29	
Oscar Janiger		CF	.270	368	100	7	47	
Martin Luther King	SS	.270	649	175	27	78	
Malcolm X		3B	.290	513	151	26	79	
Huey Newton		IF	.240	380	92	15	66	
LeeHarvey Oswald	RF	.320	373	119	12	71	
Mario Savio		C	.220	489	106	16	53	
Owsley Stanley		2B	.250	392	99	6	40	
Pitchers 1999 Woodsox	P	.170	616	108	2	23	
Woodsox Batters			.251	5696	1431	195	710	



Bolex Poetics
3rd Place Middleleague
(87-75)
Independent Filmmakers

PITCHERS	ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Stan Brakhage	3.32	103	53	64	7	2	
Luis Bunuel	3.74	190	66	128	14	7	
Maya Deren	3.93	197	81	108	14	12	
Barry Gerson	3.59	168	67	121	10	12	
Mike Hall	4.24	193	70	121	10	16	
Peter Kubelka	3.55	190	73	124	14	12	
Jonas Mekas	3.23	195	80	115	6	4	
Michael Snow	4.17	177	63	123	12	10	
Poetic Pitchers	3.61	1413	553	904	87	75	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Kenneth Anger		IF	.240	439	104	10	30	
Bruce Baillie		C	.240	388	92	13	56	
Robert Breer		IF/C	.270	369	101	51	97	
James Broughton		1B	.270	486	130	24	65	
Sergei Eisenstein	LF	.170	449	77	6	39	
Hollis Frampton		RF	.260	644	169	21	77	
Brian Frye		OF	.270	508	138	5	44	
Ernie Gehr		SS	.270	634	171	24	74	
Adolfas Mekas		2B	.230	389	89	10	48	
Harry Smith		CF	.320	409	129	21	74	
Dziga Vertov		3B	.250	413	102	4	34	
Pitchers 1999 Poetics	P	.170	611	105	6	29	
Poetic Batters			.245	5739	1407	195	667	


Delta Dragons
6th Place (tie) Middleleague
(78-84)
Musicians

PITCHERS	ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Jerry Garcia	4.14	213	55	111	10	16	
Woody Guthrie	3.47	223	55	93	8	13	
Gustav Mahler	4.53	129	62	71	7	2	
Charlie Mingus	2.59	153	65	111	14	9	
Laura Nyro	4.01	204	72	116	4	7	
Charlie Parker	3.41	219	72	140	13	11	
Robbie Robinson	4.24	174	72	100	9	16	
Joan Tower	3.16	211	75	130	13	10	
Dragon Pitchers	3.82	1526	528	872	78	84	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Ludwig V. Beethoven	C	.280	499	141	10	61	
Bob Dylan		1B	.220	423	93	5	12	
Dizzy Gillespie		IF/OF	.240	504	122	4	48	
Phillip Glass		OF	.260	384	100	13	60	
Noah Lampert		2B	.270	383	103	10	46	
Jim Morrison		OF	.260	403	103	8	38	
Elvis Presley		OF	.250	521	132	27	76	
Toru Takemitsu		IF	.280	394	112	5	38	
Virgil Thomson		3B	.270	476	128	60	117	
Don Van Vliet		SS	.250	493	121	21	61	
Neil Young		RF	.270	666	178	21	64	
Pitchers 1999 Dragons	P	.150	633	95	0	22	
Dragon Batters			.247	5779	1428	184	643	


Bhutan Vanguards
6th Place (tie) Middleleague
(78-84)
Artists
PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Marc Chagall		3.96	216	100	134	10	11	
Elaine de Kooning	3.92	186	66	105	12	14	
Albrecht Durer		4.35	178	61	105	7	12	
Paul Gauguin		3.84	103	37	65	2	4	
Frida Kahlo		3.30	180	80	128	11	10	
Amadeus Modigliani	3.58	191	62	105	11	13	
Marc Rothko		3.43	202	80	150	14	12	
Tristan Tzara		4.06	164	53	110	11	8	
Vanguard Pitchers	3.66	1420	539	902	78	84	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Richard Diebenkorn	RF	.250	515	128	15	57	
Gordon Onslow Ford	SS	.240	370	89	12	43	
Edward Hopper		1B	.260	395	101	18	51	
Jasper Johns		IF/C	.210	488	104	9	37	
Tina Modotti		CF	.260	537	142	12	58	
Lee Mullican		C	.260	380	100	12	53	
Claes Oldenburg		2B	.280	659	185	27	89	
Lee Paalen		LF	.290	617	177	55	122	
Robert Rauschenberg	IF	.250	425	108	9	26	
Vincent Van Gogh	3B	.240	371	89	11	40	
Andy Warhol		IF/OF	.340	389	133	6	70	
Pitchers 1999 Vanguards	P	.160	641	103	3	13	
Vanguard Batters		.252	5787	1459	189	659	




Pranktown Busriders
Last Place Middleleague
(67-95)
Pranksters

PITCHERS		ERA	IP	BB	K	W	L	
Jane Burton		3.57	111	36	73	3	1	
Cathy Casano		3.44	191	70	104	10	15	
Denise Kaufmann		3.58	186	79	125	12	15	
Charles Kesey		4.03	210	82	115	10	16	
Sandy Lehman-Haupt	3.52	184	76	115	11	14	
Lee Quarnstorm		4.20	180	44	87	8	14	
Roy Seburn		3.91	205	75	137	7	6	
George Walker		3.48	168	85	137	6	14	
Busrider Pitchers	3.66	1435	547	893	67	95	

BATTERS			POS	BA	AB	H	HR	RBI	
Carolyn Adams		C	.240	386	92	2	29	
J Babbs			IF	.240	374	89	7	44	
Ron Bevirt		LF	.330	379	123	3	38	
Page Browning		1B	.250	419	104	9	23	
Paul Foster		OF	.220	358	78	10	48	
Norman Hartweg		IF	.250	654	164	18	51	
Fay Kesey		SS	.280	370	102	32	80	
Dale Kesey		CF	.270	627	170	58	120	
Steve Lambrecht		3B	.270	536	145	0	46	
Bob Stone		2B	.260	521	136	15	74	
Paula Sundsten		RF	.220	493	106	5	43	
Pitchers 1999 Busriders	P	.160	625	99	2	16	
Busrider Batters		.245	5742	1408	161	612	








top
CBA menu
Cosmic Baseball Association- 1999 Middleleague Final Stats By Team
99ml.html
Published: September 30, 1999
Copyright © 1999 by the Cosmic Baseball Association
email: admin@cosmicbaseball.com
710.2
17